Business Climate

The following table provides recent data on the types of businesses that compose the Port Isabel economic framework. The overwhelming majority [66.8%] are business involved in the retail trade which includes all stores and restaurants.

The second largest concentration is in the service industry which may involve banking, legal, motel rental, real estate, accounting, tourism related business along with support services for other industries such as print shops and medical services. The low number of construction related enterprise is significant in that it may indicate a need for this type of industry; especially with the increase in development within our Region. The manufacturing and agriculture may be cumulative indicators of shrimping and packing outlets. Overall all industries contributed $103,652,820 to the local economy, of which nearly half consisted of taxable sales which indicates that there was much tax exempt exchange of goods and services within this community.

PORT ISABEL INDUSTRY STATISTICS Fiscal Year 2003-2004
Industry# of BusinessesGross SalesTaxable Sales
Retail Trade13592,242,84452,228,323
Services363,589,9321,837,309
Construction81,711,7221,072,545
Wholesale Trade63,969,819335,171
Manufacturing61,463,170344,543
Transportation, Communication & Utilities4207,991191,645
Agriculture391,57313,051
Fire200
Other100
All Industries199103,652,82056,158,501
Source: Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts 2004- 2005